Acer japonicum ‘Vitifolium’

Acer japonicum ‘Vitifolium’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

A small yet bold tree, Acer japonicum ‘Vitifolium’ or Vine Leaf Maple, has one of the best Autumn displays of all in a cool climate. Flushing bright green in spring with clusters of small red flowers, the masses of large leaves give this tree a full and weighty stance in a landscape. Autumn is when these trees really come into their own, putting on a show of scarlet, bright amber and gold with a touch of green, they look as though they are out of a painting. With consistent watering Acer japonicum ‘Vitifolium’ can grow in a sunny through part shade position, but does benefit from protection from hot winds.

Buy Acer japonicum ‘Vitifoliumfrom Kilby Park Tree Farm, a wholesale plant nursery which has everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide. Find amazing offers on Evegreen Trees and Creeper Plants wholesale orders.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Moon Maple / Vine Leaf Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

8m

Range

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Vitifolium

Mature Height: 8m
Mature Width: 6m
Common Name: Moon Maple / Vine Leaf Maple
Botanical Name: Acer japonicum 'Vitifolium'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 50cm, 100lt, 200lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Red
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

Acer japonicum Vitifolium is commonly known as Moon Maple or Vine Leaf Maple.

1 review for Acer japonicum ‘Vitifolium’

  1. 5 out of 5

    This tree really enhanced our clients’ dull and bland garden. The colours are amazing and it is definitely a stand out.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *