Acer palmatum ‘Atropurpureum’

Acer palmatum ‘Atropurpureum’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

Small and slow growing, with a change of colour in every season, Acer palmatum ‘Atropurpureum’ makes an excellent choice for making a statement in a tight space. In Spring new leaves are a deep burgundy, becoming a copper red during the Summer. In Autumn foliage becomes a bright and bold crimson. With consistent watering Acer palmatum ‘Atropurpureum’ grows best in at least some afternoon shade and protection from hot wind.

Buy Acer palmatum Atropurpureum from Kilby Park Tree Farm, a wholesale plant nursery which has everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide. Find amazing offers on Deciduous Trees and Advanced Trees wholesale orders.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Purple Japanese Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

4m

Range

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Atropurpureum

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Purple Japanese Maple
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt, 200lt, 300lt, 80RP
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Acer Palmatum Atropurpureum is commonly known as Purple Japanese Maple.

1 review for Acer palmatum ‘Atropurpureum’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Didn’t know what to expect when we planted this new tree. Love the colours and it complements my client’s property nicely.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *