Acer palmatum ‘Bloodgood’

Acer palmatum ‘Bloodgood’

The quintessential purple leafed maple, it is impossible not to be impressed by the beautiful Acer palmatum ‘Blood Good’. One of the taller growing Japanese maples, reaching up to 6m, the rich, inky purple leaf colour is held well through the Summer and in Autumn foliage turns a fiery red. In Winter the purple tinted bark provides some interest. With consistent watering Acer palmatum ‘Blood Good’ can grow in a sunny through part shade position, but does benefit from protection from hot winds.

Get the best deals on Deciduous Trees. Sign up for a trade account today. If you are a landscaper please register to join our list for an up to date Deciduous Trees price list and plant arrivals and availability.

 

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Bloodgood Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Bloodgood

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 6m
Common Name: Bloodgood Maple
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Blood Good'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt, 80RP
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Yes, you can place bulk orders for Acer Palmatum ‘Bloodgood’. Talk to our garden consultants at 03 9859 9190. You can also register for trade account for more benefits.

1 review for Acer palmatum ‘Bloodgood’

  1. I always wanted this plant, and found Kilby had this in stock. Bought it immediately and waiting to plant it.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *