Acer palmatum ‘dissectum atropurpureum’

Acer palmatum ‘dissectum atropurpureum’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

A tried and tested variety with a deeper spring foliage colour than Acer pacer palmatum ‘dissectum inaba shidare’, Acer palmatum ‘dissectum atropurpureum’ fades over the summer to a stylish bronzed green. In Autumn the lace like foliage turns to striking reds and oranges. These slow growing weeping standards are useful in a small space like a light well or courtyard and are a must for a Japanese style garden. They are at their best when positioned where they are protected from the harshest sun and hot winds and require even moisture to flourish.

Get the best deals on Weeping Trees and Deciduous Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Weeping Purple Japanese Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

1-2m

Range

Weeping Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

dissectum Atropurpureum

Mature Height: 1-2m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Weeping Purple Japanese Maple
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'dissectum atropurpureum'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Weeping Purple Japanese Maple is the common name of Acer palmatum dissectum atropurpureum?

1 review for Acer palmatum ‘dissectum atropurpureum’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Pleasantly surprised with this variety. Didn’t know what colours to expect, so left it to surprise us!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *