Acer palmatum ‘Dissectum Inaba Shidare’

Acer palmatum ‘Dissectum Inaba Shidare’

Small and mighty, the delicate, feathery foliage and gracefully arched branches of Acer pacer palmatum ‘dissectum inaba shidare’ prove that you don’t need to be big in size to make a big impact. These weeping standards a renowned for their ability to hold their rich red colour right throughout the season. Perfect with some protection from the harshest sun and hot winds, they look just as stunning in a garden bed surrounded with shade loving plants as in a container where their form can be admired from all angles. Best protected from harsh sun and hot wind.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Weeping Red Japanese Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

1-2m

Range

Weeping Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Dissectum Inaba Shidare

Mature Height: 1-2m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Weeping Red Japanese Maple
Botanical Name: Acer pacer palmatum 'dissectum inaba shidare'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acer palmatum ‘Dissectum Inaba Shidare’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *