Acer palmatum ‘dissectum Ornatum Bronze’

Acer palmatum ‘dissectum Ornatum Bronze’

Acer palmatum ‘dissectum Bronze’ is elegant and subtle. This slow growing standard weeping maple flushes bronze tinted green new growth in the spring which over the warmer months fades to a bright Summer green. In Autumn the foliage is set alight as it colours to golds and bright copper. A fabulous tree for marking the changes in season. Best in a position protected from harsh sun and hot winds.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Weeping Bronze Japanese Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

1-2m

Range

Weeping Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

dissectum Ornatum Bronze

Mature Height: 1-2m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Weeping Bronze Japanese Maple
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'dissectum Ornatum Bronze'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acer palmatum ‘dissectum Ornatum Bronze’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *