Acer palmatum ‘dissectum Virdis’

Acer palmatum ‘dissectum Virdis’

With the first flush at the start of Spring the fine, feathery foliage of Acer palmatum ‘dissectum Virdis’ is a delicate, pale green with a touch of bronze. As the season goes on the colour deepens and in the height of summer they are a bright, grassy green. In Autumn the standard weeping Acer palmatum ‘dissectum Virdis’ foliage is a mix of bold copper and bright red. A lovely specimen that mixes in easily with other foliage and is bright throughout the year. Best in a position protected from harsh sun and hot winds.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Weeping Green Japanese Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

1-2m

Range

Weeping Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

dissectum Virdis

Mature Height: 1-2m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Weeping Green Japanese Maple
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'dissectum Virdis'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acer palmatum ‘dissectum Virdis’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *