Acer palmatum ‘Osakazuki’

Acer palmatum ‘Osakazuki’

Without needing much intervention, Acer palmatum ‘Osakazuki’ grows into a neat and beautifully rounded habit to a height of 4m. Further to that these trees are said to have one of the best Autumn displays, bright oranges and fiery crimson, it’s no wonder that they are a favourite amongst gardeners. During the warmer months, leaves are a rich mid green which when combined with their form give them a refined and elegant appearance. Acer palmatum ‘Osakazuki’ benefits from protection from harsh sun and hot winds and need even moisture in order to flourish.

Get the best deals on Advanced Trees and Deciduous Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Osakazuki Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

4m

Range

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Osakazuki

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Osakazuki Maple
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Osakazuki'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 80RP
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Osakazuki Maple is the common name of Acer palmatum Osakazuki.

1 review for Acer palmatum ‘Osakazuki’

  1. As I was scrolling through Kilby’s list, found this stunner and could not resist adding this to my list. Colleagues were happy, so that’s a good sign.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *