Acer palmatum

Acer palmatum

A stalwart for the small, shaded or Japanese garden, Acer palmatum is a timeless tree and easily one of the most recognizable. Each tree has their own character and can with time grow to be 6m high by 6m wide. Grown for their delicate foliage that is green during the warmer months, turning rich shades of red and orange in the Autumn. Acer palmatum make excellent container specimens. With consistent watering Acer palmatum can grow in a sunny through part shade position, but does benefit from protection from hot winds.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Japanese Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

palmatum

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 6m
Common Name: Japanese Maple
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt, 200lt, 300lt, 80RP
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant Red clusters
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Acer palmatum

  1. Very happy with this purchase. The tree has been planted in the centre of our new landscaped garden for our client and can’t wait to see it when it reaches full growth.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *