Acer rubrum ‘Autumn Blaze’

Acer rubrum ‘Autumn Blaze’

A magnificent tree with a bold Autumn display, Acer rubrum ‘Autumn Blaze’ adds grandeur to the landscape. Growing to an impressive 13m high by 10m wide, the dense canopy of rich green leaves is perfect for Summer shade. In Autumn leaves turn a striking lipstick red making them a highlight of the season. Perfect for avenues or dotted through sweeping lawns but work equally well as a standalone tree where they become the focus of the space.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Canadian Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

13m

Range

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Autumn Blaze

Mature Height: 13m
Mature Width: 10m
Common Name: Canadian Maple
Botanical Name: Acer rubrum 'Autumn Blaze'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : No
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn to Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acer rubrum ‘Autumn Blaze’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *