Acer rubrum ‘October Glory’

Acer rubrum ‘October Glory’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

Slightly smaller growing than Acer rubrum Autumn Blaze, but equally as impressive, Acer rubrum ‘October Glory’ grows to a stately 12m high by 9m wide in a pleasing rounded oval shape. Leaves are a rich green during Summer and have attractive pink-red stems. Acer rubrum ‘October Glory’ is late to change colour in Autumn, becoming a lipstick red, and holds its leaves well into the season making it a favourite in the garden.

Buy Acer rubrum ‘October Glory’ om Kilby Park Tree Farm, a wholesale plant nursery which has everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide. Find amazing offers on Advanced Trees and Deciduous Trees wholesale orders.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Lipstick Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

12m

Range

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

October Glory

Mature Height: 12m
Mature Width: 9m
Common Name: Lipstick Maple
Botanical Name: Acer rubrum 'October Glory'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : No
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Lipstick Maple is the common name of Acer rubrum ‘October Glory’.

1 review for Acer rubrum ‘October Glory’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Can recommend that this is a great tree. Have a tall one out the back and it offers great shade to our kids’ cubby house. Easy to maintain too.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *