Acmena smithii ‘Fire Screen’

Acmena smithii ‘Fire Screen’

Foliage interest is not limited to only deciduous plants and Acmena smithii ‘Fire Screen’ is a testament to that. New growth on these excellent shrubs starts a rich red that slowly fades, first to copper, then to lime green and finally the dark green of the mature leaves. An excellent option for screening and hedging, Acmena smithii ‘Fire Screen’ grows to 4m x 2m and being fast growing it won’t take long to see results. Best in full sun, they can adapt to drier conditions once established.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Firescreen Lily Pilly

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

4m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Acmena

Species

smithii

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Firescreen Lily Pilly
Botanical Name: Acmena smithii 'Fire Screen'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Fluffy White/Purple Red Berries
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Acmena smithii ‘Fire Screen’

  1. We fell in love with this plant at a friend’s house. Took us some time to find, but Kilby had this so bought from them.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *