Agonis flexuosa ‘Burgundy’

Agonis flexuosa ‘Burgundy’

A richly coloured native, Agonis flexuosa ‘Burgundy’ has a lot to offer. This small, evergreen tree has long, willowy foliage that when it first flushes is an extraordinary burgundy colour. Leaves age to a purple tinted green and when crushed they are very aromatic. The graceful weeping branches bare white tea tree like flowers in late spring adding further to its appeal. Suitable for coastal areas in a full sun to part shade position, these fast-growing trees will adapt to drier conditions once established.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Burgundy Willow Myrtle

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

5m

Range

Tree

Genus

Agonis

Species

Burgundy

Mature Height:5m
Mature Width:3m
Common Name:Burgundy Willow Myrtle
Botanical Name:Agonis flexuosa 'Burgundy'
Foliage:Evergreen
Pot Size:30cm, 50cm
Growth Rate:Fast
Suitable for Pots:No
Suitable for Garden Beds:Yes
Produces Flowers:Yes
Flower Colour:White
Deciduous:No
Australian Native:Yes

Dry Tolerant :Yes
Sun Tolerant :Yes
Shade Tolerant :Yes
Pots/containers :No
Suitable Coastal Areas :Yes
Bird Attracting :Yes
EvergreenYes
DeciduousNo
Planting Season :All Year
Flowering Season :Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Agonis flexuosa ‘Burgundy’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *