Arthropodium cirratum ‘Matapouri Bay’

Arthropodium cirratum ‘Matapouri Bay’

A proven evergreen filler for shade, Arthropodium cirratum ‘Matapouri Bay’ has stood the test of time. The strappy, blue green foliage creates great waves when planted on mass under trees or along borders. In Spring, airy white sprays of flowers float about the foliage. Fast growing to a height of 0.6m with a spread up to 1m Arthropodium cirratum ‘Matapouri Bay’ even does well in containers, making it a useful plant to have in your arsenal.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

New Zealand Rock Lily

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

0.6m

Range

lily

Genus

Arthropodium

Species

cirratum

Mature Height: 0.6m
Mature Width: 1m
Common Name: New Zealand Rock Lily
Botanical Name: Arthropodium cirratum 'Matapouri Bay'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 14cm, 20cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Arthropodium cirratum ‘Matapouri Bay’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *