Bambusa oldhamii

Bambusa oldhamii

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

If you are looking to make a statement in a tropical or Japanese style garden, then including a Bambusa oldhamii is a must. This grand bamboo grows to 16m in height with a clump to 1m in width. Bambusa oldhamii Is fast growing and has an upright habit making it a great choice when a tall growing screen is in order. Thick solid culms provide architectural interest and are topped with grassy green foliage. Best results with regular watering.

Get amazing deals on Bamboo Plants and Evergreen Trees wholesale orders. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Oldham's Bamboo

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

10m

Range

Bamboo

Genus

Bambusa

Species

oldhamii

Mature Height: 10m
Mature Width: 1m
Common Name: Oldham's Bamboo
Botanical Name: Bambusa oldhamii
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: No
Flower Colour: None
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : N/A

No, Bambusa oldhamii does not produce flowers.

1 review for Bambusa oldhamii

  1. 5 out of 5

    Looks great in my client’s new designer home. I told them to maintain this on a regular basis.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *