Bambusa porcatus ‘Nepalese Blue’

Bambusa porcatus ‘Nepalese Blue’

As the name suggests, the culms of Bambusa porcatus ‘Nepalese Blue’ are a soft powdery blue creating year-round interest in the landscape. Growing to 3m in height and 1m wide, this clumping bamboo is a great specimen for containers. Best results require protection from harsh sun and hot winds and regular watering. Bambusa porcatus ‘Nepalese Blue’ is fast growing and with its fresh, lush foliage is sure to have an immediate impact in the garden.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Nepalese Blue Bamboo

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

3m

Range

Bamboo

Genus

Himalayacalamus

Species

porcatus

Mature Height: 3m
Mature Width: 1m
Common Name: Nepalese Blue Bamboo
Botanical Name: Bambusa porcatus 'Nepalese Blue'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: No
Flower Colour: None
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bambusa porcatus ‘Nepalese Blue’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *