Beschorneria yuccoides

Beschorneria yuccoides

The green-gray foliage of Beschorneria yuccoides grows in striking rosettes and over time will grow into impressive clumps. In spring large and impressive spears of pink bell-shaped flowers emerge to stand above the foliage making a distinctive displace that the local bird life will love. Dry tolerant once established, these fabulous accent plants make excellent container specimens.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Mexican Lilly

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

1m

Range

lily

Genus

Beschorneria

Species

yuccoides

Mature Height:1m
Mature Width:1.5m
Common Name:Mexican Lilly
Botanical Name:Beschorneria yuccoides
Foliage:Evergreen
Pot Size:30cm
Growth Rate:Moderate
Suitable for Pots:Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds:Yes
Produces Flowers:Yes
Flower Colour:Pink
Deciduous:No
Australian Native:No

Dry Tolerant :Yes
Sun Tolerant :Yes
Shade Tolerant :Semi
Pots/containers :Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas :Yes
Bird Attracting :Yes
EvergreenYes
DeciduousNo
Planting Season :All Year
Flowering Season :Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Beschorneria yuccoides”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *