Betula pendula ‘Alba’

Betula pendula ‘Alba’

Perhaps the best known of all birches, Betula pendula ‘Alba’ is a striking feature tree with graceful pendulous habit. Growing to 12m high by 5m wide, it is the trunk of these trees that make them so iconic with peeling white bark and contrasting dark fissures. Betula pendula ‘Alba’ looks particularly attractive when grown in small clusters.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

White Birch

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

12m

Range

Tree

Genus

Betula

Species

Alba

Mature Height: 12m
Mature Width: 6m
Common Name: White Birch
Botanical Name: Betula pendula 'Alba'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Lemon
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Betula pendula ‘Alba’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *