Betula pendula ‘Fastigiata’

Betula pendula ‘Fastigiata’

Betula pendula ‘Fastigiata’, the Upright Birch, has the beautiful trunk and brilliant foliage colours of other Betula pendula varieties, but with a very striking habit. Branches grow in an ascending manner, interweaving with one another to create a distinctive columnar shape. These have year-round interest, with rich, dark green leaves in Spring and summer, butter yellow Autumn foliage and in winter the structure of the tree is revealed with the peeling white trunk and dark brown young branches. A truly special tree.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Uppright Birch

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

9m

Range

Tree

Genus

Betula

Species

Fastigiata

Mature Height: 9m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Uppright Birch
Botanical Name: Betula pendula 'Fastigiata'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Lemon
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Betula pendula ‘Fastigiata’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *