Betula youngii

Betula youngii

A graceful standard weeping tree that provides year-round interest, Betula youngii is sure to impress. This striking feature tree grows to a height of 2m meaning it won’t get lost in larger landscapes and makes a beautiful specimen in smaller spaces. Deep green leaves in Summer change to butter yellow in Autumn. In Winter the long, dark, bear stems sway around the bright white trunk. Like other Betula varieties, Betula youngii requires regular watering.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Weeping Birch

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

2m

Range

weeping tree

Genus

Betula

Species

dissectum Virdis

Mature Height: 2m
Mature Width: 1.5m
Common Name: Weeping Birch
Botanical Name: Betula youngii
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Semi
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Catkins
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Betula youngii”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *