Buddleja davidii ‘Buzz Velvet’

Buddleja davidii ‘Buzz Velvet’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

The rich, wine-purple flowers of Buddleja davidii ‘Buzz Velvet’ are a real knock out. Filling the garden with sweet perfume through Spring, these flowers are loved by butterflies. Quickly growing to 1.5m by 1.5m, this dwarf Buddleja is hardy to drier conditions once established, making it an excellent choice for mixed borders and cottage style gardens.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Dwarf Butterfly Bush

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

1.5m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Buddleja

Species

‘Buzz Velvet’

Mature Height: 1.5m
Mature Width: 1.5m
Common Name: Dwarf Butterfly Bush
Botanical Name: Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Velvet'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Burgundy
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

At Kilby Park Tree Farm, we accept bulk orders for Buddleja davidii ‘Buzz Velvet’. Being a wholesale plant nursery, wholesale orders are our priority. Register for trade account for more benefits.

1 review for Buddleja davidii ‘Buzz Velvet’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Have these planted along the driveway, looks great and easy to maintain.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *