Buxus japonica

Buxus japonica

Densely growing, bright green foliage and dry tolerant once established, this evergreen shrub is a useful landscape addition. Growing to 1.5m by 1.5m Buxus japonica is the perfect choice for hedging, edging and topiary.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Japanese Box

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

1.5m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Buxus

Species

microphylla

Mature Height: 1.5m
Mature Width: 1.5m
Common Name: Japanese Box
Botanical Name: Buxus japonica
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 25cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buxus japonica”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *