Camellia sasanqua ‘Hiryu’

Camellia sasanqua ‘Hiryu’

Evergreen, shade loving, brilliant Autumn colour; Camellia sasanqua ‘Hiryu’ is a jewel in the landscape. Growing to a tidy 4m high by 2m wide, these excellent shrubs are great for screening and espaliers, as well as being suitable for pot culture. The foliage of Camellia sasanqua ‘Hiryu’ is a lustrous dark green which is the perfect back drop of the bright pink flowers that appear in Autumn when the rest of the garden can look a little drab. Further to this they are suitable for coastal areas, making them a versatile and hard-working addition to the landscape.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Camelia Hiryu

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

4m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Camelia

Species

‘Hiryu’

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Camelia Hiryu
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua 'Hiryu'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Strong Pink
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Autum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Camellia sasanqua ‘Hiryu’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *