Camellia sasanqua ‘Setsugekka’

Camellia sasanqua ‘Setsugekka’

The large, brilliant white flowers set against the rich, glossy green leaves makes for a classic and classy shrub. Camellia sasanqua ‘Setsugekka’ thrives in shady conditions where other shrubs struggle. Growing to 4m by 2m they are useful as a screening plant or for espalier. They’re also great as an evergreen pot specimen. Flowering in Autumn they are a welcome sight to both gardeners and local bird life.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Camelia Setsugekka

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

4m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Camelia

Species

‘Setsugekka’

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Camelia Setsugekka
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua 'Setsugekka'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Autum

1 review for Camellia sasanqua ‘Setsugekka’

  1. Had a client who had these shrubs but they didn’t survive. So bought new ones at Kilby and they look great.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *