Carpinus betulus ‘Fastigiata’

Carpinus betulus ‘Fastigiata’

An exceptional screening or hedging plant for cool climates where other varieties struggle, Carpinus betulus ‘Fastigiata’ is as at home in a classic old-world garden as it is in a contemporary setting. Growing to a neat 6m high by 4m wide, this small tree can be clipped and shaped to all manner of forms to suit the landscape. Fine, dark green foliage provides a dense screen even when clipped to a narrow hedge and in Autumn foliage turns to golden yellow. In Winter the intricate fine branching provides interest. Moderate growth rate, adaptability to sun and part shade and dry tolerance once established make this a very attractive variety.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Upright Hornbeam

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Carpinus

Species

Fastigiata

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Upright Hornbeam
Botanical Name: Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn to Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Carpinus betulus ‘Fastigiata’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *