Citrus limon ‘Meyer’

Citrus limon ‘Meyer’

A lovely compact variety of Lemon, Citrus limon ‘Meyer’ grows to 4m high by 3m wide. The zesty evergreen foliage is the perfect backdrop for the small, round, rich yellow fruits that ripen in Autumn. Citrus limon ‘Meyer’ is a cross between a Lemon and an orange and the resulting fruit is juicy and sweeter than most lemons. They make a great pot specimen and can withstand drier conditions once established.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Meyer Lemon

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

4m

Range

Citrus

Genus

Citrus

Species

limon

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Meyer Lemon
Botanical Name: Citrus limon 'Meyer'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Summer/ Fruit in Autum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Citrus limon ‘Meyer’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *