Citrus sinensis ‘Washington Navel’

Citrus sinensis ‘Washington Navel’

The classic orange. Seedless, compact and evergreen, Citrus sinensis ‘Washington Navel’ is a delight in the garden. Growing to a height of 4m by 3m in width, the richly perfumed flowers are as enjoyable as the fruit that ripens in Autumn. Fruit is large, juicy and sweet with the distinctive navel found in side. A great option for growing in pots, this fabulous tree will grow in full sun to part shade.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Washington Navel Orange

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

4m

Range

Citrus

Genus

Citrus

Species

sinensis

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Navel Orange
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis 'Washington Navel'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Summer/ Fruit in Autum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Citrus sinensis ‘Washington Navel’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *