Cornus kousa ‘Satomi’

Cornus kousa ‘Satomi’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

The floral display of Cornus kousa ‘Satomi’ is second to none. In Spring this 6m tall by 4m wide growing tree is covered in large sugar pink bracts that surround a tight cluster of insignificant flowers that typify Dogwoods. Over Summer the tree has rich green foliage that turns rich shades or red in Autumn. A delightful small feature tree that everyone is bound to love.

Find beautiful plants at Kilby Park Tree Farm Melbourne’s largest inner city wholesale trade only nursery. We Deliver fast and safely Australia wide. Get the best deals.

Get the best deals on Accent Plants and Evergreen Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Pink Dogwood

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Cornus

Species

kousa

W:4m H:6m
Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Pink Dogwood
Botanical Name: Cornus kousa 'Satomi'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: No
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Pale Pink
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Cornus kousa ‘Satomi’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Really happy with this purchase. Flowers look amazing.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *