Cornus sericea Red Twig

Cornus sericea Red Twig

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

If you are wanting to add some Winter interest into the landscape, then Cornus sericea ‘Red Twig’ is a must. The stems of this deciduous turn a vivid red in the Winter cold and look striking both as an individual feature or mass planted. Growing to 2.5m tall by 3.5m wide, in the warmer months this shrub has bright and zesty foliage and clusters of small white flowers which ripen to little red berries. Cornus sericea ‘Red Twig’ also makes a striking container specimen.

Buy Cornus sericea Red Twig from Kilby Park Tree Farm, a wholesale plant nursery which has everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide. Find amazing offers on Deciduous Trees and Shrubs Plants wholesale orders.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Red Twig Dogwood

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

2.5m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Cornus

Species

sericea svn. stolonifera

Mature Height: 2.5m
Mature Width: 3.5m
Common Name: Red Twig Dogwood
Botanical Name: Cornus sericea 'Red Twig'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

Cornus sericea Red Twig is commonly known as Red Twig Dogwood.

1 review for Cornus sericea Red Twig

  1. 5 out of 5

    Have planted these along the side fence out the front for a bit of colour. Owner was happy with how it looks.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *