Corymbia ficifolia ‘Baby Orange’

Corymbia ficifolia ‘Baby Orange’

Small and punchy, Corymbia ficifolia ‘Baby Orange’ delivers year-round interest with little fuss. A compact tree, growing to 4m tall by 4m wide, Corymbia ficifolia ‘Baby Orange’ has densely growing foliage that can withstand full sun to part shade and once established can handle drier conditions. The real show piece of the tree are the masses of large, bright orange gum flowers that cove the tree in Summer which are loved by nectar eating birds and insects. After flowing this striking evergreen bares oversized gum nuts which are a feature in and of themselves. A great addition to a native garden.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Flowering Gum

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

4m

Range

Tree

Genus

Corymbia

Species

Baby Orange

Mature Height:4m
Mature Width:4m
Common Name:Flowering Gum
Botanical Name:Corymbia ficifolia 'Baby Orange'
Foliage:Evergreen
Pot Size:30cm, 50cm
Growth Rate:Moderate
Suitable for Pots:No
Suitable for Garden Beds:Yes
Produces Flowers:Yes
Flower Colour:Bright Orange
Deciduous:No
Australian Native:Yes

Dry Tolerant :Yes
Sun Tolerant :Yes
Shade Tolerant :No
Pots/containers :No
Suitable Coastal Areas :Yes
Bird Attracting :Yes
EvergreenYes
DeciduousNo
Planting Season :Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season :Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Corymbia ficifolia ‘Baby Orange’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *