Corymbia ficifolia ‘Precious’

Corymbia ficifolia ‘Precious’

Corymbia ficifolia ‘Precious’ is a lovely small tree with dense and bushy growth to 4m high and 4m wide. In Summer masses of bright pink flowers cover the tree making for an unbeatable display which the local wildlife is sure to love. These flowers are followed by clusters of oversized gum nuts. Hardy to full sun, part shade and drier conditions once established, Corymbia ficifolia ‘Precious’ is also a great option for a feature tree in coastal conditions.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Flowering Gum

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

4m

Range

Tree

Genus

Corymbia

Species

Precious

Mature Height:4m
Mature Width:4m
Common Name:Flowering Gum
Botanical Name:Corymbia ficifolia 'Precious'
Foliage:Evergreen
Pot Size:30cm, 50cm
Growth Rate:Fast
Suitable for Pots:No
Suitable for Garden Beds:Yes
Produces Flowers:Yes
Flower Colour:Bright Pink
Deciduous:No
Australian Native:Yes

Dry Tolerant :Yes
Sun Tolerant :Yes
Shade Tolerant :No
Pots/containers :No
Suitable Coastal Areas :Yes
Bird Attracting :Yes
EvergreenYes
DeciduousNo
Planting Season :Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season :Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Corymbia ficifolia ‘Precious’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *