Corymbia ficifolia ‘Wild Fire’

Corymbia ficifolia ‘Wild Fire’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

Vivid and flamboyant, you simply can’t walk past a Corymbia ficifolia ‘Wild Fire’ in full flower. A beautiful statement piece in a contemporary or native garden, these trees grow to 6m tall and 4m wide. In summer masses of fiery red gum flowers cover the tree putting on a smorgasbord for local wildlife. Flowing this the tree puts on clusters of oversized gum nuts which are a feature themselves. Hardy in full sun, part shade and dry conditions once established.

Find beautiful plants at Kilby Park Tree Farm Melbourne’s largest inner city wholesale trade only nursery. We Deliver fast and safely Australia wide. Get the best deals.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Red Flowering Gum

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Corymbia

Species

Wild Fire

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Red Flowering Gum
Botanical Name: Corymbia ficifolia 'Wild Fire'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Sizes: 30cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Red
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : No
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

1 review for Corymbia ficifolia ‘Wild Fire’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Love gumnut trees. Had to buy this when I saw it at Kilbys.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *