Cotinus coggygria ‘Grace’

Cotinus coggygria ‘Grace’

One of the most readily recognized deciduous shrubs, Cotinus coggygria ‘Grace’ is the crowning jewel of many gardens. Growing to 4m by 4m, the large, dark purple, round foliage makes the perfect backdrop for the mass display of dusty purple flowers that look like a cloud of smoke surrounding the bush. Following this in the Autumn, foliage turns a vivid array of reds, ambers and golds.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Smoke Bush

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

4m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Cornus

Species

'Grace'

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Smoke Bush
Botanical Name: Cotinus coggygria 'Grace'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Greyish Pink
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Late Winter/Early Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cotinus coggygria ‘Grace’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *