Cupressus sempervirens glauca

Cupressus sempervirens glauca

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

This iconic evergreen conifer is sure to make a statement in the landscape. Growing to 15m in height but only 1m in width it creates drama and adds height to a garden without a major footprint making them perfect for an avenue or narrow garden beds. The dense foliage is a dark green year-round and they are fast growing, making for a striking impact in no time. They are full sun to part shade tolerant and once established are dry hardy too.

Buy Cupressus sempervirens glauca from Kilby Park Tree Farm, a wholesale plant nursery which has everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide. Find amazing offers on Advanced Trees wholesale orders.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Pencil Pine

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

15m

Range

Tree

Genus

Cupressus

Species

glauca

Mature Height: 15m
Mature Width: 1m
Common Name: Pencil Pine
Botanical Name: Cupressus glauca
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: No
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

1 review for Cupressus sempervirens glauca

  1. 5 out of 5

    Client reminded me that they don’t have a large garden so this tree was perfect. Told them to maintain its height though.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *