Cydonia ‘Smyrna’

Cydonia ‘Smyrna’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

A productive tree that combines rugged and soft looks, Cydonia ‘Smyrna’ is at home in the orchard and in the garden. This tree has gnarled twisting branches which give it an ancient appearance. In Spring large, dark green leaves immerge, followed by delicate pink and white blooms that decorate the tree. Over the summer a bountiful crop of large golden fruit develops, ripening in Autumn. Growing to a height of 9m by 5m in width it will grow in full sun to part shade and once established it will tolerate dry periods.

Buy Cydonia ‘Smyrna’ from Kilby Park Tree Farm, a wholesale plant nursery which has everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide. Find amazing offers on Advanced Trees wholesale orders.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Quince

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

9m

Range

Tree

Genus

Cydonia

Species

Smyrna

Mature Height: 9m
Mature Width: 5m
Common Name: Quince
Botanical Name: Cydonia 'Smyrna'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Semi
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Pale Pink
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

1 review for Cydonia ‘Smyrna’

  1. 5 out of 5

    This is the centerpiece out the back. Dogs and kids play around so the owners were happy.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *