Doryanthes excelsa

Doryanthes excelsa

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

When you need to be bold, Doryanthes excelsa excels. The oversized, sword like foliage gives this plant a strong textural appeal. The lime green of the foliage sets off the striking bright red flowers that sit atop the bright red flower spike. Growing to 1.5m high by 2m wide, Doryanthes excelsa has an almost pre-historic look that sets it apart. Grows best in full sun and can withstand dry periods once established, this plant makes and excellent addition in both modern and native gardens.

Buy Doryanthes excelsa from Kilby Park Tree Farm, a wholesale plant nursery which has everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide. Find amazing offers on Evegreen Trees and Accent Plants wholesale orders.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Gymea Lily

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

1.5m

Range

lily

Genus

Doryanthes

Species

excelsa

Mature Height: 1.5m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Gymea Lily
Botanical Name: Doryanthes excelsa
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 40cm
Growth Rate: Semi
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Red
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Semi
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

The common name of Doryanthes excelsa is Gymea Lily.

1 review for Doryanthes excelsa

  1. 5 out of 5

    Looks great all year round. Highly recommended

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *