Drepanostachyum falcatum

Drepanostachyum falcatum

Drepanostachyum falcatum is a soft and compact bamboo that’s grassy green foliage will bring a tropical touch to the landscape. Great for containers, this fast-growing clumping bamboo is perfect for screening in a tight space, growing to 3m high by 1m wide. Best grown in part shade with regular watering, the soft weeping foliage of Drepanostachyum falcatum is lush and graceful.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Himalayan Weeping

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

3m

Range

Bamboo

Genus

Drepanostachyum

Species

falcatum

Mature Height:3m
Mature Width:1m
Common Name:Himalayan Weeping Bamboo
Botanical Name:Drepanostachyum falcatum
Foliage:Evergreen
Pot Size:30cm
Growth Rate:Fast
Suitable for Pots:Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds:Yes
Produces Flowers:No
Flower Colour:None
Deciduous:No
Australian Native:No

Dry Tolerant :No
Sun Tolerant :Semi
Shade Tolerant :Yes
Pots/Containers :Yes
Coastal Areas :No
Bird Attracting :N/A
EvergreenYes
DeciduousNo
Planting Season :All Year
Flowering Season :N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Drepanostachyum falcatum”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *