Elaeocarpus reticulatus ‘Prima Donna’

Elaeocarpus reticulatus ‘Prima Donna’

Multi-tones foliage, spring flowers and a narrow habit, Elaeocarpus reticulatus has something to offer every garden. The evergreen foliage immerges in coppery tones which fades through lime green to a darker blue green with waxy, ash like coating. Fringed, blush pink, bells shaped flowers cover the tree in spring, giving way to small blue berries. Elaeocarpus reticulatus grows to 12m in height and 4m in width, making it the perfect choice for evergreen screening. It is fast growing, can tolerate coastal and dry conditions (once established) and grows well in full sun through part shade. This native tree is versatile and makes an outstanding landscape addition.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Bluberry Ash

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

12m

Range

Tree

Genus

Elaeocarpus

Species

Prima Donna

Mature Height:12m
Mature Width:4m
Common Name:Bluberry Ash
Botanical Name:Elaeocarpus reticulatus
Foliage:Evergreen
Pot Size:30cm, 50cm, 100lt, 200lt
Growth Rate:Fast
Suitable for Pots:No
Suitable for Garden Beds:Yes
Produces Flowers:Yes
Flower Colour:Pale Pink
Deciduous:No
Australian Native:Yes

Dry Tolerant :Yes
Sun Tolerant :Yes
Shade Tolerant :Yes
Pots/containers :No
Suitable Coastal Areas :Yes
Bird Attracting :Yes
EvergreenYes
DeciduousNo
Planting Season :Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season :Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Elaeocarpus reticulatus ‘Prima Donna’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *