Eucalyptus caesia ‘Silver Princess’

Eucalyptus caesia ‘Silver Princess’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

One of the most beloved native trees for gardeners, Eucalyptus caesia ‘Silver Princess’ is striking from top to toe. This evergreen tree that grows to 8m in height by 4m in width, has a graceful weeping habit, part of its landscape appeal. Further to this, new stems immerge a rich red which matures to a brilliant powdery white. On the trunk the bark peels away in curls. The flowers of Eucalyptus caesia ‘Silver Princess’ are a sweet pink with a contrasting yellow tip of the stamen and give way to powdery white gum nuts. This tree is a must for any native garden where it will grow best in full sun. Eucalyptus caesia ‘Silver Princess’ is dry tolerant once established.

Buy Eucalyptus caesia ‘Silver Princess’ from Kilby Park Tree Farm, a wholesale plant nursery which has everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide. Find amazing offers on Evegreen Trees and Advanced Trees wholesale orders.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Silver Princess/Gungurru

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

8m

Range

Tree

Genus

Eucalyptus

Species

Silver Princess

Mature Height: 8m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Silver Princess/Gungurru
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus caesia 'Silver Princess'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Semi
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Red
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Semi
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Eucalyptus caesia Silver Princess has red colour flowers.

1 review for Eucalyptus caesia ‘Silver Princess’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Always a winner when recommended to clients. Kilby have an amazing range.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *