Fagus sylvatica ‘Purpurea’

Fagus sylvatica ‘Purpurea’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

This slow growing giant is the ultimate specimen tree. Fagus sylvatica ‘Purpurea’ grows to 30m in height by 15m wide, making it an ideal shade tree in a larger landscape. The foliage of this deciduous tree is striking through the season, being dark purple in the warmer months and turning a deep red in Autumn. Fagus sylvatica ‘Purpurea’ can be grown in full sun through part shade and is dry tolerant once established.

Buy Fagus sylvatica ‘Purpurea’ from Kilby Park Tree Farm, a wholesale plant nursery which has everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide. Find amazing offers on Advanced Trees wholesale orders.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Copper Beech

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

30m

Range

Tree

Genus

Fagus

Species

Purpurea

Mature Height: 30m
Mature Width: 15m
Common Name: Copper Beech
Botanical Name: Fagus sylvatica 'Purpurea'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

1 review for Fagus sylvatica ‘Purpurea’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Had ten of these planted at a paddock in the country. Huge trees that keep the grass cool.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *