Ficus pumila

A dainty evergreen climber, Ficus pumila is self-attaching and easy choice when you want to squeeze in some extra green in the landscape. Capable of covering and area of 6m by 6m, Ficus pumila has small heart shaped leaves that immerge with coppery tones, fading through lime green to a rich dark green. Best grown with part shade, it looks excellent on a wall, pergola or in pots.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Creeping Fig

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

6m

Range

Range

Genus

Ficus

Species

pumila

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 6m
Common Name: Creeping Fig
Botanical Name: Ficus pumila
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 14cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : N/A

1 review for Ficus pumila

  1. I tend to install this along the fence and it climbs well. Provides a great contrast against a dull fence.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *