Fig carica ‘Black Genoa’

Fig carica ‘Black Genoa’

With delicious fruit and striking foliage, Fig carica ‘Black Genoa’ makes a wonderful landscape addition. The juvenile, deeply lobed leaves of Fig carica ‘Black Genoa’ immerge a bright green, and as they broaden, they darken and develop a sandpaper like texture. The tree itself grows to 4m in height and 3m wide. Ficus flowers occur inside the stem, so fruits develop straight out of the branch, twice in a season, extending the cropping time. When ripe fruits are a deep purple colour.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Black Genoa Fig

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

4m

Range

Tree

Genus

Ficus

Species

carica

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Black Genoa Fig
Botanical Name: Fig carica 'Black Genoa'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

1 review for Fig carica ‘Black Genoa’

  1. Very happy with this – love the colour of the fruit.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *