Gardenia augusta ‘Florida’

Gardenia augusta ‘Florida’

There is nothing like the perfume of Gardenia agusta ‘Florida’ flowers. An adaptable evergreen shrub that grows to 1m by 1m, Gardenia agusta ‘Florida’ looks splendid in a pot or in a garden bed where is gets protection from the harshest sun and regular water. The dark glossy leaves are small and look superb clipped into a hedge or sphere. The pearly white flowers have a decadent perfume that is unsurpassed.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Florist's Gardenia

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

1m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Gardenia

Species

Florida

Mature Height: 1m
Mature Width: 1m
Common Name: Florist's Gardenia
Botanical Name: Gardenia agusta 'Florida'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 25cm, 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Semi
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring-Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gardenia augusta ‘Florida’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *