Gleditsia triacanthos ‘Sunburst’

Gleditsia triacanthos ‘Sunburst’

Zesty and vibrant, Gleditsia triacanthos ‘Sunburst’ makes a delightful addition to the landscape. Growing to 15m in height by 7m in width, Gleditsia triacanthos ‘Sunburst’ has a graceful weeping habit and is perfect for creating dappled shade. Feather foliage first flushes bright yellow before fading to lime green and in Autumn turns butter yellow. Best results with protection from the harshest sun and regular moisture.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Honey Locust

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

15m

Range

Tree

Genus

Gleditsia

Species

Sunburst

Mature Height: 15m
Mature Width: 7m
Common Name: Honey Locust
Botanical Name: Gleditsia triacanthos 'Sunburst'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gleditsia triacanthos ‘Sunburst’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *