Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Ruby Slippers’

Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Ruby Slippers’

With foliage that is as striking as the flowers, Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Ruby Slippers’ gives any shady corner some wow factor. Growing to 1.5m by 1.5m, the large leaves have distinctive lobes and a coarse surface. Throughout Spring and Summer, foliage is a dark green and in Autumn they change to jewel tones of rich red and deep purple. The flowers are held in a conical head and are a delicate pale pink. Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Ruby Slippers’ is best grown in part shade to shade and with regular moisture. They look equally as good in pots, mixed beds or mass planted.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Oakleaf Hydranger

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

1.5m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Hydrangea

Species

quercifolia

Mature Height: 1.5m
Mature Width: 1.5m
Common Name: Oakleaf Hydranger
Botanical Name: Hydrangea quercifolia 'Ruby Slippers'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: No
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Pale Pink
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Summer

1 review for Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Ruby Slippers’

  1. Couldn’t find this at my local nursery so tried Kilby Park. Luckily they had this avaialble. Needed a few for the front garden at the client’s home.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *