Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Snow Queen’

Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Snow Queen’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

The perfect choice for adding texture to a shady pot or border, Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Snow Queen’ brings something to the garden from first flush to leaf fall. Growing to a compact 1.5m by 1.5m, these deciduous shrubs thrive in part to full shade when there is regular moisture. The conical heads of pure white flowers glow set against the richly textured dark green leaves. An excellent option for mass planting or in mixed bed, Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Snow Queen’ is sure to impress.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Oakleaf Hydrangea

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

1.5m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Hydrangea

Species

Snow Queen

Mature Height: 1.5m
Mature Width: 1.5m
Common Name: Oakleaf Hydranger
Botanical Name: Hydrangea quercifolia 'Snow Queen'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Summer

1 review for Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Snow Queen’

  1. 5 out of 5

    A plant crafted by nature to impress. A true iconic plant.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha *