Lagerstroemia indica ‘Lipan’

Lagerstroemia indica ‘Lipan’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

This small deciduous tree is top to toe gorgeous. Growing to a height of 4m and a width of 3m, Lagerstroemia indica ‘Lipan’ makes an excellent feature where height is a limitation. The flowers of Lagerstroemia indica ‘Lipan’ are a delightful mauve colour and in Autumn the foliage puts on a striking colour display. In the depth of Winter is when the attractiveness of the trees bark is at it’s most notable. Capable of growing in full sun to part shade, coastal or dry conditions and also suitable as a container specimen, Lagerstroemia indica ‘Lipan’ is proven to be a winning choice.

Get the best deals on Accent Plants and Evergreen Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Mauve Crepe Myrtle

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

4m

Range

Tree

Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

Lipan

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Mauve Crepe Myrtle
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Lipan'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Mauve
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

1 review for Lagerstroemia indica ‘Lipan’

  1. 5 out of 5

    I like this plant. Great choice and beautiful colour.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *