Lagerstroemia indica ‘Sioux’

Lagerstroemia indica ‘Sioux’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

A quaint tree with clusters of mid pink flowers in Summer, Lagerstroemia indica ‘Sioux’ is sure to be a favourite in the garden. Growing to 4m tall by 3m wide, this tree is striking without overshadowing the garden. The Autumn colours of Lagerstroemia indica ‘Sioux’ are brilliant and it produces the classic Lagerstroemia bark which is a welcome feature in winter. Happily growing in full sun to part shade, will withstand dry conditions once established and makes an excellent container specimen. There si a lot to love about Lagerstroemia indica ‘Sioux’.

Get the best deals on Accent Plants and Evergreen Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Mid Pink Crepe Myrtle

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

4m

Range

Tree

Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

Sioux

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Mid Pink Crepe Myrtle
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Sioux'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt, 200lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Pink
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

1 review for Lagerstroemia indica ‘Sioux’

  1. 5 out of 5

    Impressed by the colours of the tree in Autumn. Hardy plant and not too much water requried.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *