Lagerstroemia indica ‘Tonto’

Lagerstroemia indica ‘Tonto’

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

Sometimes it’s the smaller things that leave the biggest impression, this saying certainly goes for Lagerstroemia indica ‘Tonto’. A compact deciduous tree growing to 3m by 3m, no matter what time of year they are sure to turn heads. The rich green foliage provides the perfect backdrop for clusters of cerise flowers over Summer. In Autumn Lagerstroemia indica ‘Tonto’ puts on a colourful foliage display and in Winter the attractive bark comes into its own. Perfect in containers in full sun to part shade, will withstand drier conditions once established.

Get the best deals on Accent Plants and Evergreen Trees. A wholesale plant nursery with everything you need. We are delivering variety, quality and affordable whole plants to customers Australia wide.

Sizes available
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
Read Review (1)

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Cerise Crepe Myrtle

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

3m

Range

Tree

Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

Tonto

Mature Height: 3m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Cerise Crepe Myrtle
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Tonto'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Cerise
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

1 review for Lagerstroemia indica ‘Tonto’

  1. 5 out of 5

    The owners’ exterior designer recommended this plant. Definitely suits their property and I am happy with how its developing.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *