Lagerstroemia indica ‘Tuscarora’

Lagerstroemia indica ‘Tuscarora’

Bold, bright and fabulous, there is no going past Lagerstroemia indica ‘Tuscarora’ for Sumer flair. Growing to 8m high by 4m wide, the brilliant display of clusters of coral-red flowers is a show stopping feature in the garden. Autumn brings with it foliage tones of reds and oranges and in Winter the attractive bark is a welcome sight. Suited to full sun to part shade, capable of withstanding coastal conditions and dry when established, Lagerstroemia indica ‘Tuscarora’ is the obvious choice for bringing colour and interest to the garden.

Sizes available

NOTE: Stock displayed on the website does not necessarily represent what is available due to seasonality and stock turn over.

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Coral Red Crepe Myrtle

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

8m

Range

Tree

Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

Tuscarora

Mature Height: 8m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Coral Red Crepe Myrtle
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Tuscarora'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt, 200lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Coral Red
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lagerstroemia indica ‘Tuscarora’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *